Home Health

New York health officials share booster data

A recent release from the New York State Department of Health gives a breakdown of booster shots for health care staff by setting.

According to the data, 84% of certified home health agency staff had received a booster or were “willing and awaiting” a booster, as of Feb. 15, 2022. The number was in line with hospitals, also at 84%. Hospice providers reported that 95% of all staff were boosted or awaiting a booster.

In terms of direct staff, agencies reported 85% were boosted or willing and awaiting a booster.

TOTAL STAFF:
 Received BoosterWilling and Awaiting BoosterTotalAs a % of Total Staff
Hospitals278,164154,598432,76284%
Nursing Homes62,54012,53675,07651%
Adult Care Facilities14,5484,35918,90763%
LHCSAs(Home Care)83,341106,292189,63370%
Hospice3,7192,0885,80795%
CHHAs(Home Care)6,6804,64611,32684%
Total448,992284,519733,51175%
DIRECT CARE STAFF:
 Received BoosterWilling and Awaiting BoosterTotalAs a % of Total Direct Care Staff
Hospitals188,732119,565308,29788%
Nursing Homes39,6218,57448,19551%
Adult Care Facilities6,8882,4919,37962%
LHCSAs(Home Care)75,58396,695172,27868%
Hospice2,6271,4194,04691%
CHHAs(Home Care)5,2053,5948,79985%
Total318,656232,338550,99476%

See the release at https://www.health.ny.gov/press/releases/2022/2022-02-18_healthcare_workforce_booster.htm